History

2016

Field: Florida, Gonzaga, Indiana State, Iowa State, Miami, Quinnipiac, Seton Hall and Stanford

Champion: Gonzaga (beat Iowa state, 73-71)

All-Tournament Team:
Nigel Williams-Goss, Gonzaga (MVP)
Deonte Burton, Iowa State
Jonathan Williams, Gonzaga
Dorian Pickens, Stanford
KeVaughn Allen, Florida


2015

Field: Alabama, Dayton, Iowa, Monmouth, Notre Dame, USC, Wichita State and Xavier

Champion: Xavier (beat Dayton, 90-61)

All-Tournament Team:
Justin Robinson, Monmouth (MVP)
Trevon Bluiett, Xavier
Jalen Reynolds, Xavier
Scoochie Smith, Dayton
Jarrod Uthoff, Iowa


2014

Field: Georgia Tech, Kansas, Marquette, Michigan State, Rhode Island, Rider, Santa Clara and Tennessee

Champion: Kansas (beat Michigan State, 61-56)

All-Tournament Team:
Perry Ellis, Kansas (MVP)
Matt Carlino, Marquette
Frank Mason III, Kansas
Travis Trice, Michigan State
Denzel Valentine, Michigan State


2013

Field: Butler, LSU, Memphis, Oklahoma State, Purdue, Saint Joseph’s, Siena and Washington State

Champion: Memphis (beat Oklahoma State, 73-68)

All-Tournament Team:
Shaq Goodwin, Memphis (MVP)
Austin Nichols, Memphis
Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State
Ronald Roberts, Saint Joseph’s
Kellen Dunham, Butler


2012

Field: Clemson, Davidson, Gonzaga, Marist, Oklahoma, UTEP, Vanderbilt and West Virginia

Champion: Gonzaga (beat Davidson, 81-67)

All-Tournament Team:
Elias Harris, Gonzaga (MVP)
Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga
Nik Cochran, Davidson
Romero Osby, Oklahoma
Milton Jennings, Clemson


2011

Field: Arizona State, Dayton, DePaul, Fairfield, Indiana State, Minnesota, Texas Tech and Wake Forest

Champion: Dayton (beat Minnesota, 86-70)

All-Tournament Team:
Kevin Dillard, Dayton (MVP)
Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota
Jake Odum, Indiana State
Rakim Sanders, Fairfield
Cleveland Melton, DePaul


2010

Field: Boston College, California, Georgia, Manhattan, Notre Dame, Temple, Texas A&M and Wisconsin

Champion: Notre Dame (beat Wisconsin, 58-51)

All-Tournament Team:
Tim Abromaitis, Notre Dame (MVP)
Jon Leuer, Wisconsin
Carleton Scott, Notre Dame
Khris Middleton, Texas A&M
Reggie Jackson, Boston College


2009

Field: Alabama, Baylor, Creighton, Florida State, Iona, Marquette, Michigan and Xavier

Champion: Florida State (beat Marquette, 57-56)

All-Tournament Team:
Chris Singleton, Florida State (MVP)
Lazar Hayward, Marquette
Ekpe Udoh, Baylor
JaMychal Green, Alabama
Manny Harris, Michigan


2008

Field: Georgetown, Gonzaga, Maryland, Michigan State, Oklahoma State, Siena, Tennessee and Wichita State

Champion: Gonzaga (beat Tennessee, 83-74)

All-Tournament Team:
Jeremy Pargo, Gonzaga (MVP)
Raymar Morgan, Michigan State
Josh Heytvelt, Gonzaga
Obi Muonelo, Oklahoma State
Tyler Smith, Tennessee


2007

Field: George Mason, Kansas State, N.C. State, Penn State, Rider, South Carolina, UCF and Villanova

Champion: N.C. State (beat Villanova, 69-68)

All-Tournament Team:
Courtney Fells, North Carolina State (MVP)
Scottie Reynolds, Villanova
Michael Beasley, Kansas State
Will Thomas, George Mason
Jason Thompson, Rider


2006

Field: Arkansas, Marist, Minnesota, Montana, Southern Illinois, Virginia Tech, Western Michigan and West Virginia

Champion: Arkansas (beat West Virginia, 71-64)

All-Tournament Team:
Jared Jordan, Marist (MVP)
Patrick Beverley, Arkansas
Sonny Weems, Arkansas
Darris Nichols, West Virginia
Frank Young, West Virginia