History

2016

Field: Boise State, Charleston, Mississippi State, UCF, UTEP, Villanova, Wake Forest and Western Michigan

Champion: Villanova (beat UCF 67-57)

All-tournament team
Josh Hart, Villanova (MVP)
Tacko Fall, UCF
Bryant Crawford, Wake Forest
Quinndary Weatherspoon, Mississippi State
Chandler Hutchison, Boise State


2015

Field: Bradley, George Mason, Long Beach State, Oklahoma State, Ole Miss, Seton Hall, Towson and Virginia

Champion: Virginia (beat George Mason 83-66)

All-tournament team
London Perrantes, Virginia (MVP)
Stefan Moody, Ole Miss
Chris Olivier, Oklahoma State
Shevon Thompson, George Mason
Malcom Brogdon, Virginia


2014

Field: Akron, Charlotte, Cornell, Drexel, Miami (Fla.), Penn State, South Carolina and Southern California

Champion: Miami (beat Charlotte 77-58)
All-tournament team
Angel Rodriguez, Miami (MVP)
Damion Lee, Drexel
DJ Newbill, Penn State
Braxton Ogbueze, Charlotte
Tonye Jekiri, Miami


2013

Field: Clemson, Davidson, Georgia, UMass, Nebraska, New Mexico, Temple and UAB

Champion: UMass (beat Clemson, 62-56)

All-tournament team
Cady Lalanne, UMass (MVP)
K.J. McDaniels, Clemson
Chard Frazier, UAB
Dalton Pepper, Temple
Alex Kirk, New Mexico


2012

Field: Auburn, Baylor, Boston College, College of Charleston, Colorado, Dayton, Murray State, Saint John’s

Champion: Colorado 81, Murray State 74

All-tournament team
Askia Booker, Colorado (MVP)
Pierre Jackson, Baylor
Isaiah Canaan, Murray State
D’Angelo Harrison, Saint John’s
A.J. Walton, Baylor

Players in the 2013 NBA draft:
Andre Roberson, Colorado 2012 (pick 26 by Minnesota Timberwolves)
Isaiah Canaan, Murray State 2012 (pick 34 by Houston Rockets)
Pierre Jackson, Baylor 2012 (pick 42 by Philadelphia 76ers)
Lorenzo Brown, N.C. State 2010 (pick 52 by Minnesota Timberwolves)


2011

Field: Georgia-Tech, LSU, Northwestern, Saint Joseph’s, Seton Hall, Tulsa, Virginia Commonwealth, Western Kentucky

Champion: Northwestern 80, Seton Hall 72

All-tournament team
Drew Crawford, Northwestern (MVP)
Herb Pope, Seton Hall
John Shurna, Northwestern
Carl Jones, Saint Joseph’s
Anthony Hickey, LSU

Players in the 2012 NBA draft:
None


2010

Field: Charlotte, Coastal Carolina, East Carolina, George Mason, Georgetown, NC State, USC Upstate, Wofford

Champion: Georgetown 82, NC State 67

All-tournament team
Chris Wright, Georgetown (MVP)
Jason Clark, Georgetown
Richard Howell, NC State
Shamari Spears, Charlotte
Jamar Diggs, Wofford

Players in the 2011 NBA draft:
Charles Jenkins, Hofstra 2009 (pick 44 by Golden State Warriors)
Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston 2009 (pick 48 by Los Angeles Lakers)
Lavoy Allen, Temple 2009 (pick 50 by Philadelphia 76ers)


2009

Field: Davidson, La Salle, Miami, UNC Wilmington, Penn State, South Carolina, USF, Tulane

Champion: Miami 85, South Carolina 70

All-tournament team
Dwayne Collins, Miami (MVP)
Devan Downey, South Carolina
Chad Tomko, UNCW
Rodney Green, La Salle
Dominique Jones, USF

Players in the 2010 NBA draft:
Trevor Booker, Clemson 2008 (pick 23 by Minnesota Timberwolves)
Dominique Jones, USF 2008 (pick 25 by Memphis Grizzlies)
Dwayne Collins, Miami 2009 (pick 60 by Phoenix Suns)


2008

Field: College of Charleston, Clemson, East Tennessee State, Hofstra, Temple, TCU, SIU Edwardsville, Western Michigan

Champion: Clemson 76, Temple 72

All-tournament team
Trevor Booker, Clemson (MVP)
Dionte Christmas, Temple
Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston
Charles Jenkins, Hofstra
David Kool, Western Michigan

Players in the 2009 NBA draft:
None