History

2016

Field: Illinois State, Hawaii, San Diego State, San Francisco, Southern Miss, Stephen F. Austin, Tulsa, Utah

Champion: San Diego State (beat San Francisco, 62-48)

All-Tournament Team:
Zylan Cheatham, San Diego State (MVP)
David Collette, Utah
Deontae Hawkins, Illinois State
Charles Minlend, San Francisco
Trey Kell, San Diego State


2015

Field: Auburn, Brigham Young, Harvard, Hawaii, New Mexico, Northern Iowa, Oklahoma, Washington State

Champion: Oklahoma (beat Harvard, 83-71)

All-Tournament Team:
Buddy Hield, Oklahoma (MVP)
Roderick Bobbitt, Hawai’i
Kareem Canty, Auburn
Zena Edosomwan, Harvard
Chase Fischer, BYU


2014

Field: Colorado, DePaul, George Washington, Hawai’i, Loyola Marymount, Nebraska, Ohio and Wichita State

Champion: George Washington (beat Wichita State, 60-54)

All-Tournament Team:
Kevin Larsen, George Washington (MVP)
Ron Baker, Wichita State
Askia Booker, Colorado
Isaac Fleming, Hawai’i
Fred Van Vleet, Wichita State


2013

Field: Akron, Boise State, George Mason, Iowa State, Hawai’i, Oregon State, St. Mary’s and So. Carolina

Champion: Iowa State (beat Boise State, 70-66)

All-Tournament Team:
Deandre Kane, Iowa State (MVP)
Melvin Ejim, Iowa State
George Niang, Iowa State
Anthony Drmic, Boise State
Brandon Spearman, Hawai’i


2012

Field: Arizona, East Tennessee State, Hawai’i, Indiana State, Miami, Ole Miss, San Diego State and San Francisco

Champion: Arizona (beat San Diego State, 68-67)

All-Tournament Team:
Solomon Hill, Arizona (MVP)
Mark Lyons, Arizona
Jake Odum, Indiana State
Murphy Holloway, Ole Miss
Chase Tapley, San Diego State


2011

Field: Auburn, Clemson, Hawai’i, Kansas State, Long Beach State, Southern Illinois, UTEP and Xavier

Champion: Kansas State (beat Long Beach State, 77-60)

All-Tournament Team:
Rodney McGruder, Kansas State (MVP)
Jamar Samuels, Kansas State
Larry Anderson, Long Beach State
Zane Johnson, Hawai’i
Michael Perez, UTEP 


2010

Field: Baylor, Butler, Florida State, Hawai’i, Mississippi State, San Diego, Utah and Washington State

Champion: Butler (beat Washington State, 84-68)

All-Tournament Team:
Matt Howard, Butler (MVP)
LaceDarius Dunn, Baylor
Shelvin Mack, Butler
Chris Singleton, Florida State
Klay Thompson, Washington State


2009

Field: College of Charleston, Hawai’i, Northeastern, SMU, USC, Saint Mary’s, UNLV and Western Michigan

Champion: USC (beat UNLV, 67-56)

All-Tournament Team:
Mike Gerrity, USC (MVP)
Dwain Williams, Hawai’i
Omar Samhan, Saint Mary’s
Tre’Von Willis, UNLV
Marcus Johnson, USC