History

2016

Field: Arizona State, Clemson, Davidson, Missouri, Northern Iowa, Oklahoma, Tulane and Xavier

Champion: Xavier (beat Northern Iowa, 67-59)

All-Tournament Team:
Trevon Bluiett, Xavier (MVP)
J.P Macura, Xavier
Jeremy Morgan, Northern Iowa
Jordan Woodard, Oklahoma
Jack Gibbs, Davidson


2015

Field: Butler, Miami (Fla.), Minnesota, Mississippi State, Missouri State, Temple, Texas Tech and Utah

Champion: Miami (beat Butler, 85-75)

All-Tournament Team:
Angel Rodriguez, Miami (MVP)
Sheldon McClellan, Miami
Tonye Jekiri, Miami
Roosevelt Jones, Butler
Jakob Poeltl, Utah


2014

Field: Boston College, College of Charleston, Dayton, George Mason, New Mexico and Texas A&M, Utah

Champion: West Virginia (beat UConn, 78-68)

All-Tournament Team:
Juwan Staten, West Virginia (MVP)
Devin Williams, West Virginia
Ryan Boatright, Connecticut
Jordan Sibert, Dayton
Shevon Thompson, George Mason


2013

Field: Charlotte, Florida State, Georgetown, Kansas State, Long Beach State, Michigan, Northeastern and VCU

Champion: Georgetown (beat VCU, 84-80)

All-Tournament Team:
Nik Stauskas, Michigan (MVP)
Shawn Lester, Charlotte
Ian Miller, Florida State
Scott Eatherton, Northeastern
D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Georgetown


2012

Field: Akron, Massachusetts, NC State, Oklahoma State, Penn State, Providence, Tennessee and UNC Asheville

Champion: Oklahoma State (beat NC State, 76-56)

All-Tournament Team:
Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State (MVP)
Le’Bryan Nash, Oklahoma State
T.J. Warren, NC State
Jarnell Stokes, Tennessee
Zeke Marshall, Akron


2011

Field: Alabama, Colorado, Iona, Maryland, Purdue, Temple, Western Michigan and Wichita State.

Champion: Alabama (beat Purdue, 65-56)

All-Tournament Team:
Tony Mitchell, Alabama (MVP)
Scott Machado, Iona
Robbie Hummel, Purdue
Lewis Jackson, Purdue
Ramone Moore, Temple


2010

Field: Davidson, Hofstra, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Carolina, Vanderbilt, West Virginia and Western Kentucky.

Champion: Minnesota (beat West Virginia, 74-70)

All-Tournament Team:
Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota (MVP)
Casey Mitchell, West Virginia
Blake Hoffarber, Minnesota
John Jenkins, Vanderbilt
Tyler Zeller, North Carolina


2009

Field: Boston University, Dayton, George Mason, Georgia Tech, Indiana, Kansas State, Ole Miss and Villanova.

Champion: Villanova (beat Ole Miss, 79-67)

All-Tournament Team:
Antonio Pena, Villanova (MVP)
Scottie Reynolds, Villanova
Chris Warren, Ole Miss
Jacob Pullen, Kansas State
Denis Clemente, Kansas State


2008

Field: Chattanooga, Fairfield, Memphis, Missouri, Seton Hall, USC, Virginia Tech and Xavier.

Champion: Xavier (beat Memphis, 63-58)

All-Tournament Team:
C.J. Anderson, Xavier (MVP)
Tyreke Evans, Memphis
DeMarre Carroll, Missouri
Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall
A.d. Vassallo, Virginia Tech


2007

Field: Arkansas, College of Charleston, Houston, Marist, Miami, Providence, Temple and Virginia Commonwealth.

Champion: Miami (beat Providence, 64-58)

All-Tournament Team:
Geoff McDermott, Providence (MVP)
Jack McClinton, Miami
Patrick Beverley, Arkansas
Robert McKiver, Houston
Dionte Christmas, Temple