History

2017

Field: Cal State Fullerton, Georgia, Harvard, Sacramento State, San Diego State, Saint Joseph’s, Saint Mary’s and Washington State

Champion: Washington State (beat San Diego State, 93-86)

All-Tournament Team:
Malachi Flynn, Washington State (MVP)
Devin Watson, San Diego State
Trey Kell, San Diego State
Robert Franks, Washington State
Yante Maten, Georgia


2016

Field: Cal State Northridge, Dayton, Nebraska, New Mexico, Portland, Texas A&M, UCLA, Virginia Tech

Champion: UCLA (beat Texas A&M, 74-67)

All-Tournament Team:
Lonzo Ball, UCLA (MVP)
Tyler Davis, Texas A&M
Zach LeDay, Virginia Tech
Isaac Hamilton, UCLA
Tim Williams, New Mexico


2015

Field: Arizona, Boise State, Boston College, Evansville, Michigan State, Providence, Santa Clara, UC-Irvine

Champion: Michigan State (beat Providence, 77-64)

All-Tournament Team:
Denzel Valentine, Michigan State (MVP)
Bryn Forbes, Michigan State
Ben Bentil, Providence
Kris Dunn, Providence
Egidijus Mockevicius , Evansville


2014

Field: Long Beach State, Princeton, San Diego, San Jose State, UTEP, Washington, Western Michigan and Xavier

Champion: Washington (beat UTEP, 68-65)

All-Tournament Team:
Nigel Williams-Goss, Washington (MVP)
Andrew Andrews, Washington
Vince Hunter, UTEP
Mike Caffey, Long Beach State
Matt Stainbrook, Xavier


2013

Field: Arizona State, College of Charleston, Creighton, Cal State Fullerton, George Washington, Marquette, Miami (FL) and San Diego State

Champion: San Diego State (beat Marquette, 67-59)

All-Tournament Team:
Xavier Thames – San Diego State (MVP)
Isaiah Armwood, George Washington
Josh Davis , San Diego State
Doug McDermott, Creighton
Jamil Wilson, Marquette


2012

Field: California, Drake, Drexel, Georgia Tech, Pacific, Rice, Saint Mary’s and Xavier.

Champion: California (beat Pacific, 78-58)

All-Tournament Team:
Justin Cobbs, California (MVP)
Allen Crabbe, California
Lorenzo McCloud, Pacific
Semaj Christon, Xavier
Jordan Clarke, Drake


2011

Field: Boston College, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Saint Louis, Santa Clara, UC Riverside, Villanova and Washington State

Champion: Saint Louis (beat Oklahoma, 83-63)

All-Tournament Team:
Brian Conklin, Saint Louis (MVP)
Kwamain Mitchell, Saint Louis
Steven Pledger, Oklahoma
Evan Roquemore, Santa Clara
Maalik Wayns, Villanova


2010

Field: Cal State Northridge, DePaul, Murray State, Oklahoma State, Stanford, Tulsa, UNLV and Virginia Tech.

Champion: UNLV (beat Virginia Tech, 71-59)

All-Tournament Team:
Chase Stanback, UNLV (MVP)
Malcolm Delaney, Virginia Tech
Marshall Moses, Oklahoma State
Justin Hurtt, Tulsa
Lenny Daniel, Cal State Northridge


2009

Field: Butler, Clemson, Long Beach State, Minnesota, Portland, Texas A&M, UCLA and West Virginia.

Champion: West Virginia (beat Portland, 84-66)

All-Tournament Team:
Da’Sean Butler, West Virginia (MVP)
Kevin Jones, West Virginia
Gordon Hayward, Butler
T.J. Robinson, Long Beach State
T. J. Campbell, Portland


2008

Field: Arizona State, Baylor, Cal State Fullerton, Charlotte, Providence, Saint Mary’s, UTEP and Wake Forest.

Champion: Wake Forest (beat Baylor, 87-74)

All-Tournament Team:
James Harden, Arizona State (MVP)
Jeff Teague, Wake Forest
Curtis Jerrells, Baylor
Patrick Mills, Saint Mary’s
Stefon Jackson, UTEP


2007

Field: Miami, Mississippi State, San Diego, South Alabama, Southern Illinois, Tennessee-Chattanooga, UC Irvine and USC.

Champion: USC (beat Southern Illinois, 70-45)

All-Tournament Team:
O.J. Mayo, USC (MVP)
Randal Falker, Southern Illinois
Michael Bramos, Miami
Tim Pollitz, Miami
Jamont Gordon, Mississippi State